How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5087
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

I'm booked in for a hydrocelectomy in sept and I'm worrying

Resolved Question:

I'm booked in for a hydrocelectomy in sept and I'm worrying about fertility risks post op. The specialist has told me there are no risks but after reading online ive become aware that there is potential for spermatic vessels to be damaged thus effecting future fertility.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

There is very very small to non existent risk of infertility due to this surgery. All procedures have some risk but these complications happen very infrequently and I would not advice you to worry about this. So please go ahead with the procedure as recommended by the specialist. You need not concern yourself about this complication since this is a very safe surgery and is frequently performed.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating.

Thanks.

Dr. Ravoof and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you