How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11412
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

My mother is 84 and has had 2 TIA's in the last year and

Resolved Question:

My mother is 84 and has had 2 TIA's in the last year and also has a brain tumour which has not affected her in any way as far as we know. Today she suddenly felt odd and took her blood pressure which was 158/95. it is usually more like 114/72. She has a pain at the back of the crown of her head which she says is not unusual and her head feels odd. She is feeling a bit nauseous and is a bit unsteady on her feet. Mentally totally normal. I wanted to bring her back to my house but she has insisted on staying in her own house just 2 miles away. I have left her quietly in her bed and she has a phone beside her and her emergency wrist bracelet. I will check up on her intermittently, but is there anything more I should be doing? Our GP surgery is not open.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is otherwise very well for her age, and very active
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.



Given her history, elevated BP and symptoms I would take her to Emergency.

If she does not want to do this then I would not leave her alone at home....even with the phone and bracelet it would be best if someone were there with her.

Does this make sense?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you - I will go back to her now, and take my computer in case I have further questions. are there further costs to continue this conversation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you vary much for your advice so far
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

My pleasure.


Dr. Rick MD FACS