How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11411
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I have a spot on my scrotum. its about 0.5cm across and a

Resolved Question:

I have a spot on my scrotum. its about 0.5cm across and a raised. i've had it for a week. its not on the testicles, but on the skin. should i be concerned?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.



How old are you?

Can you upload a picture?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i am 22,
i dont take any medications
here is a photo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i dont have any medical problems
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

thank you for that additional information and picture.

That looks like a Sebaceous cyst. This is a blocked skin oil gland. These are actually very common on the scrotum.

Yours does not look infected so all you need to do is soak in a warm bath tub a couple times a day and it should resolve on its own. If you don't have a bathtub you can put a hot cloth on the area.

This is not a cancer or a STD and is nothing to worry about.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
brilliant! thank you so much! thats what i expected it to be but i wasn't 100% sure, nice thorough responce