How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9144
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

During holiday a pain somewhere under left rib started and

Customer Question

Hello, during holiday a pain somewhere under left rib started and now hurts when move, get up and cough. I have no idea if I've just pulled muscle or something!? Thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 11 months ago.


Nausea,vomiting,heartburn?

Alcohol and smoking history?

Bloating and flatulence?

Burning sensation and pain during urination?

Since how long have you been suffering from?

Stuffy nose,cough?

Shortness of breath?

History of injury?

Are you taking any medications?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I've been getting quite bad heartburn and acid reflux it feels too along with it. First few days had bit more alcohol than should have done but rest holiday had hardly any. I don't smoke though. I'm not suffering any other symptoms.
It's been going on since Saturday.
Thanks
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for all these additional information.

I understand your concern.

Well firstly I really assure you that chances of any heart related pathology are very less in your case.

Your symptoms are suggestive of GERD(Gastroesophageal reflux disease).

GERD occurs when the lower esophageal sphincter (LES) opens spontaneously, for
varying periods of time, or does not close properly and stomach contents rise up into the
esophagus which results in frequent heartburn,burning-type pain in the lower part of the mid-chest, behind the breast bone, and in the upper abdomen under left rib cage.

You can take OTC Prilosec before meals and Zantac150 mg twice a day( morning and at bedtime).

Alcohol is main contributing factor so avoid it for a while.

Also take fat free,bland diet.

Avoid spicy,very hot beverages,fried food.

You should take liquid gaviscon 2-3 times a day.

And elevate your head while sleeping.

Avoid late night eating meals.

You feel better soon with such self care measures.

Avoid even carbonated beverages.


It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.

Thanks.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Many thanks, ***** ***** seem to get quite bad heartburn when I'm away on holiday is there anything I can during the holiday to prevent this from happening? Back home I only really drink water but when away I like to enjoy myself. Is there some medicine to use?
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 11 months ago.

Yes,you can try Over the counter Prilosec and Zantac.

Please review my previous reply for self care measures.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 11 months ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.