How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47582
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I'm a Post Op Male to Female Transgender, I was given a

Resolved Question:

I'm a Post Op Male to Female Transgender, I was given a Mastectomy in the 1970's to 'cure' me, in 2002 I went to Brussels and had intramuscular Breast implants, recently My Gp Changed my HRT to Sandrena Gel and my Breasts are enlarging, naturally I'm delighted but could there be complications from having Implants and my Breasts growing, I am 75, Shirley
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

you could have scar tissue in your breast from your prior mastectomy.

but if you are on hormone therapy now and your breast are growing, you shouldn't have complications because you have intramuscular breast implants.

the hormones are causing the tissues in front of your muscles to expand

so there is no problem there.

let me know if you have questions.

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you