How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

I have a benign parotid cyst but is noticeable as size

Customer Question

I have a benign parotid cyst but is noticeable as size varies day to day.my consultant is not willing to operate as there is a possibility of damaging the facial nerve resulting in facial palsy.however I am very self conscious of it and would have liked to have it removed with a face lift.can you advise please.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

you should consult with another ENT doctor

there are ENT doctors who can monitor your facial nerve during the surgery to make sure they don't cut your facial nerve cutting out the benign parotid cyst.

talk to your ENT eat nose and throat or otolaryngology doctors about this facial nerve monitoring during surgery.

let me know if you have other questions.