How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8086
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

Afternoon, Had gallbladder removed back in April Last couple

Resolved Question:

Afternoon,
Had gallbladder removed back in April
Last couple of days had slight twinge in the area of the highest incision surgeon made and also my abdomen feels distended - from the rib cage down to about the belly button area. There is no pain.
However I am overweight and have a slight belly(!!) and my period is due next week. So I am hoping its more premenstrual than anything else, but my mother commented on the "swelling" this morning. It's never really been noticed before.
I had not eaten or drank anything at that time.
Regards
Karen
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome.

This is the time for scar hypertrophy and swelling around the area along with slight tinge can be felt, Nothing much to worry about as far as you have no nausea, vomiting, bowel problem or abdominal pain. You can massage the area with olive oil and abdominal distension is most likely related to premenstrual time. Nothing much to worry about.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Wish you good health.

Dr Uzair and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you