How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have mild high blood pressure and have been prescribed

Customer Question

I have mild high blood pressure and have been prescribed statins bisoprolol fume rate and amyloid pine is it necessary to take these for the rest of my days ...?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for this question

I'm Dr Phil, licensed and practicing MD with over 10 years experience

I don't really see a benefit of the statin at your age. No study has proven that those people over 75 benefit from a statin

I would ask to go off.

The bisoprolol can cause fatigue.

Ask for that to be changed to a med that doesn't or ask for an increase in amlodipine

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for quick information
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

welcome :)