How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Sheibley, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1834
Experience:  MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.
62460980
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Daniel Sheibley, MD is online now

Heavy bleeding mid cycle with no previous experience of

Resolved Question:

Heavy bleeding mid cycle with no previous experience of this. Trying to get pregnant for 2nd month. Bleeding now for 48 hours, have had bright red to very dark red to brown. It's got lighter then heavier several times but is currently heavy. I'm 34 with one previous healthy birth.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 1 year ago.

Due to the mid-cycle of your bleeding you should see either your OB-GYN if they can see you today for an ultrasound and pregnancy test. If they can not see you today you should be seen in the ER for the same tests. Bleeding in the mid cycle, especially if you've been trying to get pregnant may represent a failing pregnancy or other potential complications. Most likely the first.

Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 1 year ago.

Did I answer your question to satisfaction?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm pretty sure it can't be a failing pregnancy as all tests said negative and then I got my regular period.
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 1 year ago.

You still do need an ultrasound if you are bleeding that much off your normal cycle timing.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also I'm in Italy on holiday so it would be trickier to be seen. Is it likely to be something that needs seeing to urgently? I'm back in the uk on Sunday.
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes I would get this looked at today. With an ultrasound.

Daniel Sheibley, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Thank you