How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question

Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 53143
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I'm a healthcare profession. I was cannula ting a patient

Customer Question

I'm a healthcare profession. I was cannula ting a patient took my gloves off his hand started to bleed so I put some gauze on it with my thumb blood soaked through onto my thumb I rinsed it straight away. But sometime later I was studying my thumb and noticed some sort of healing scratch. I think it was from a rose bush two or three days before. I didn't get a cut and it didn't bleed. In fact I didn't know it was there. I showed a radiologist my thumb and he said it was ok. I think I have a little piece of the rose like a tiny splinter sitting just under the skin. There is no actual cut but I'm now terrified I may have a blood born infection. I don't know the patients status but we were investigating his liver There was no mention of hep c on his form and he has been in and out of hospital so I'm hoping this would have been known. I'm very very worried. This happened two days ago
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

Thanks for this question

There is basically zero chance of infection here. If you never had a cut, the chance is Zero. Even if there was a small cut, the chance is still very very low. Probably 1/100,000 or more

I think you should get tested to be sure

but to ease your mind, I think you are absolutely fine

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 53143
Experience: GP in the United States
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your reply it seems to be a little splinter but I was very worried
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

I think you have nothing to worry about

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions