How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45922
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Child aged 8. Consultant prescribed Amitriptilyne for pain.

Resolved Question:

Child aged 8. Consultant prescribed Amitriptilyne for pain. I wasn't present at consultation. Can I stop after 3 days. Dose 10mg.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Im just worried about withdrawal symptoms. I want to discuss all at further consultation, nut stop amitriptilyene for now. Is it safe to just stop 10mg after 3 days?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

This is Dr. David

yes, you can stop amitriptyline after 3 days without tapering the 10mg dose.

your child shouldn't get withdraw symptoms.

why do you want to stop it?

it wasn't helping?

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions