How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11420
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I had a TURP Prostate operation in Oct last year. All went

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir/Madam, I had a TURP Prostate operation in Oct last year. All went well and I received confirmation the Prostate tissue was entirely benign. I pasted small clots on and off after exercise/gardening for several months and then it cleared up for 3-4 months but for the past 6 weeks I have started passing small blood clots again, initially every 2-3 days but now I am having daily sight of small clots and a small amount of bleeding, nothing dramatic just a show at the start or end of urinating. I stopped all activity and drank plenty of water for the past 2 weeks hoping it would heal but if anything the problem seems to be progressive. I am 72 and am scheduled for a colonoscopy on 26th Sept so have not been back to my GP a thought I would see if this procedure shed any light on my problem. Should I go back to my GP or wait until after the colonoscopy? Look forward to your advice. Many thanks ***** *****.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

Keith,



A colonoscopy will not do anything to shed light on your recent increase in bleeding and clots in your urine.

I think you should try to skip your GP and see your urologist and get this bleeding checked out sooner rather than later. Your GP does not have the training or equipment to find, and treat, the source of your bleeding.

Do not delay.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you