How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5084
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

Is adalat taken for Reynaud's ok to be taken with

Resolved Question:

Is adalat taken for Reynaud's ok to be taken with azrithromycin 500mg taken for Chlamydia
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

There is a significant interaction between them since nifedipine will decrease the level or effect of azithromycin, thereby decreasing the efficacy of azithromycin. Therefore please inform your doctor about this concern for interaction. If your doctor knows that you are taking adalat and has prescribed azithromycin, then it is ok for you to take the medication as prescribed.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating by clicking 5 stars.

Thanks.

Dr. Ravoof and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you