How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5521
Experience:  20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
61817858
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now

I had a tonsillectomy 22 days ago. Day 4 I had bleeding and

Resolved Question:

I had a tonsillectomy 22 days ago. Day 4 I had bleeding and had to stay in hospital for 4 nights. My throat looks like it's healing well and no need for pain meds in the last 2 days. Today though I have felt a lot of mucus in my chest that i can't seem to cough up and when I breath in you hear a wheeze. Is it ok to take some mucus cough syrup. Could this be a sign of a chest infection.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.

Hi Sarah. This could certainly be bronchitis or even pneumonia, especially after your recent surgery and bleeding episode. The mucous may be narrowing of the airway, or there could be an element of asthma (e.g. asthmatic bronchitis). This type of condition often requires antibiotics and inhalers. I would suggest you get an appointment with your GP or visit an express care clinic for proper evaluation and treatment. In the meantime, a mucous cough syrup (exepectorant) might be helpful in terms of keeping the airway relatively free of debri.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would you recommend A and E? Or doctors in the morning? Could this get worse and should I get it seen to quickly. Currently no fever.
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.

If you develop fever, chest pain, or shortness of breath you should be seen right away. If not, and you are eating and drinking and funtioning more or less normally, you can wait until the morning. It is not likely to get worse, and if it does it will likely do so slowly...assuming you are in good health otherwise.

Dr. Bob and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you