How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

My distolic blood pressure has raised by about 50% and my

Customer Question

my distolic blood pressure has raised by about 50% and my angina attacks are increasing
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I am sorry you are having more chest pain angina attacks.

this can be quite serious and could be a sign your heart muscles are not getting enough blood flow

you need to see your GP doctor right away

or go to the A&E and get more testing of your heart

you may need a heart stress test and a coronary angiogram to check the blood vessels to your heart to see if there is blockage which could be causing these angina chest pain episodes.

do you have a GP doctor?