How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9666
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I banged my head on Monday it swelled up but then went down

Resolved Question:

I banged my head on Monday it swelled up but then went down next day. I have had no symptoms no loss of vision dizziness etc other than its sore to the touch and I have a headache. I would have tough the headache would have gone by now? It's not stopped me going to work or going out but when I'm doing nothing I notice the headache is still there. Should I go to hospital?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.


I understand your concern.

Well after 5 days, your risk of any serious brain injury is very minimal.

Serious brain injury would generally make itself known over the first 24 hours. Serious bleeding which would cause problems would certainly have caused symptoms (worsening headache, dizziness, lethargy, confusion, vomiting, numbness, weakness, etc) within hours.

Mild headaches are completely normal after hitting your head. Ensuring that they don't worsen is important.

Most likely your soreness to touch and headache gradually improve over the time in next few days.

You should maintain a good hydration.

You can continue Paracetamol.

And cool compresses on affected area.

If you are feeling fine (other than a mild headache) without any other neurologic symptoms - there really is no reason for a CT scan at this point.

If your symptoms'll not improve in next few days then see your doctor on Monday.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

Dr Anil Kumar and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello. I will monitor headache over next few days