How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11267
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

Sprained my ankle. Could walk on it to start with fairly

Customer Question

Sprained my ankle. Could walk on it to start with fairly easily but now [about 6 hours later] it is more painful, unsurprisingly. Nothing seems to be broken. There is only a little swelling. I am chilling it in cold water for 10 minutes every 90 minutes and have a reasonably tight elastic bandage on in between. I am sitting with my leg raised. I am 75, in very good health and am physically active [I cycle 3000 miles a year].
Not a very serious incident but I have an appointment with a yacht next Tuesday and am anxious to do everything I can to get my ankle at least partially healed as soon as possible.
Is there anything more I should be doing?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 10 months ago.



Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your response. I have no other medical problems and I do not take any medication.
[Your response got to my computer at 00.02 this morning. This reply is at 10.17 my time. I guess we are at opposite sides of the Atlantic. In the spirit of constructive criticism I suggest that if this website wants to trade in Britain it should do more to accomodate the time difference.]
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 10 months ago.

Sorry. I had to leave the country on short notice.

If your ankle is still giving you a lot of problems then you should get in for an Xray....especially before you go on a date with something as large as a yacht ;)

Make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS