How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8479
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

Was taking tegretol for headaches from last wednesday and

Resolved Question:

Was taking tegretol for headaches from last wednesday and been on nexplannon for 32 months my doctor sayed i would be ok had sex with my husband on sunday morning just happen to read the leaflet and it says it breaks down the implant could i get pregnant im nearly 47
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome.

Yes, that is right this drug decreases the effectiveness of your hormonal contraceptives, if you had sex during fertile period chances of pregnancy are there but small as you have just started taking the drug. You can discuss with your doctor as there are other alternatives such as gapentine, lyrica etc which has no effect on contraceptives.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Wish you good health.

Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou took morning after pill on sunday teatime please god im not pregnant in nearly 47
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou took the morning after pill sunday teatime and stopped the tablets hope in not pregnant im nearly 47