How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

I have been giving my 12 year old (small, like 9 year old)

Customer Question

I have been giving my 12 year old (small, like 9 year old) son thuja 30c 2 pills 2x a day for a few weeks for molloscum. It vastly improved, then aggravated on his leg, improved again and now he still has original spot on face, a huge new cold sore on lip, but most other spots on legs and arms are gone. Should we stop? I have been reading about possible overdose with thuja and I am worried. Many thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

This is Dr. David

thuja homeopathic therapy will not cause overdose problems.

the cold sore is a different virus than his molloscum.

if he is stressed or not getting enough sleep or not eating enough fruits and vegetables, this can cause his immune system to be decreased and cause huge new cold sore on his lip

it doesn't sound like the thuja is helping that much.

let me know if you have questions.

Related Medical Questions