How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9380
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I am a 66 year old female three months ago i suffered a dvt

Resolved Question:

good morning doctor i am a 66 year old female three months ago i suffered a dvt right calf past history of dvt during the time i had a #fibula 10years ago no trauma that time just happened out of the blue now three months down the line i am still exausted and unable to fullfill my domestic duties is this a normal side effect of the dvt or clexane taken for three months sister and her son have ms thank you for your time ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.


I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,extreme fatigue is listed side effect of Clexane however not so common.

So you should discuss it with your doctor and undergo blood work like CBC,ESR,blood sugar,lipid panel,thyroid function test for further evaluation.

Apart from this,some patients feel exhausted after DVT and recover gradually over the time.

Other possible causes of fatigue may include menopause, thyroid problem, vitamin b12 or b6 deficiencies,Infection,degenerative arthritic changes in bones and joints,Anemia,electrolyte imbalance.

You shouldn't ignore your symptoms and see your doctor again for a clinical examination.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.


May I help you further?

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you doctor i have been to see my gp he told me to rest i have done so with no change in how i feel will visit him again retired nurse but not much experience in medical field i suppose i wanted a miracle cure will keep you informed of my progress thank you for your help ***** *****l
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the follow-up.

You should start a multi-vitamin supplement.

Also keep yourself hydrated with plenty of fluids.

Take short breaks of rest while doing work.

You should monitor your blood pressure also.

Eat small meals throughout the day to maintain your energy.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no thank you doctor i will continue to rest ***** *****
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Welcome.
Kind Regards
Dr.Anil

Dr Anil Kumar and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you