How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9750
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I have a watery blister rash on my hand a and legs. Is it a

Resolved Question:

I have a watery blister rash on my hand a and legs. Is it a sexual infection?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you. I am a board certified consultant with over 30 years of experience.
Please provide more information regarding your question so I can help you in detail.

Is it red,raised,itchy and painful rash?

History of unprotected sex?

Dryness and peeling of skin?

Fever?

Since how long have you been suffering from?

Any other medical history?

Are you taking any medications?

If possible can you please upload picture?

Thanks.
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm taking cipramil for depression. I had protected sex so is it still possible to get a infection?
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

Thanks for all these additional information.
I understand your concern.

Well as you describe and your pictures are not suggesting STD.

These can be eczema,irritant dermatitis,staph infection.

You should apply OTC hydrocortisone cream and Bacitracin ointment twice a day.

Also take OTC Motrin and Zyrtec at night.

Avoid scratching.

Also wear loose fitted clothes to prevent friction.

If there is pus discharge from blisters then oral antibiotics are required so see your doctor for a clinical examination for further evaluation and management.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Dr Anil Kumar and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you