How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56566
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had sex with an escort in May and the condom broke. Didnt

Resolved Question:

I had sex with an escort in May and the condom broke. Didnt realise until I pulled out. The escort was not concerned. About 2 weeks in June I had the symtoms of flu. i.e sneezing, runny nostril and a cough.. Recently I have a tingling lip and a white tongue
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

how can I help?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As i put in my original post I had sex with and escort and the condom broke... I hadnt realised until I pulled out... She didnt see too concerned.. In June I experienced flu like symtoms.. i.e cough. sneezing and a runny nostril... Then from then I had a sensation in my lips. Recently I have had and still a tingling in my top left corner of my top lip and a white tongue. Have been too busy to see doctor and here in the UK it can take 3 weeks to get an appointment. What risks from Herpes an HIV do I have
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Jim, I think you have low risk of both problems

The viral illness from HIV wouldn't come 2 months later as you describe

It comes right away

I think you should be tested for them

but overall low risk

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you