How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9132
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I have had a stubborn chest infection and bad cough for two

Resolved Question:

I have had a stubborn chest infection and bad cough for two weeks and was wondering if the antibiotic erythromycin would help
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 10 months ago.


I understand your concern.

Erythromycin can be prescribed for bacterial infections of the lungs (chest or lower respiratory tract), eg bronchitis, bronchiectasis, pneumonia.

I do think you can try steam inhalations,saline gargles as well.

OTC antihistaminic can be helpful.

You can visit your primary care doctor and they will do auscultation and do a chest X-Ray as well for appropriate diagnosis and management.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Dr Anil Kumar and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you