How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56580
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My wife has just had an ultra sound scan and they commented

Customer Question

My wife has just had an ultra sound scan and they commented that the liver was either enlarged/swollen... Told her contact GP in 5 days... Does this necessarily mean something serious? Life threatening? What could be causing this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

is she overweight or obese?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

is she sick in any other way?

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Tired, feeling like she has been punched in the stomach, pain under the right ribs. Pain comes and goes, sometimes indegestion.. Thought might be a Hiatus Hernia.. Some days no pain.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

This could be an infection

probably hepatitis

she should be tested for hepatitis

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How would she get that?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The guy on the phone just said that it wouldn't be an infection
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

absolutely it could be

if she somehow contracted hepatitis B or C