How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18443
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

My creatinine is 72. EGFR is 83 i am 30 years old and no

Resolved Question:

My creatinine is 72 . EGFR is 83 i am 30 years old and no previous medical history only chest infections etc
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 10 months ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Were these labs checked for a particular reason? Were you having any symptoms?

Or were these screening lab tests?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I had flu like symptoms and routine bloods. My crp was 86 treated with course of antibiotics
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Should i be concerned
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 10 months ago.

No, there is no reason for concern.

While the creatinine is primarily checked as a reflection of kidney function, it can also be affected by a wide variety of other conditions. In particular, when someone has an acute illness that affects hydration, it can cause the creatinine to be falsely elevated. Most people that have a flu-like illness are not well hydrated, and they typically need to be drinking more fluids than usual to become well hydrated.

The eGFR is a calculated number that is based on the creatinine, so when the creatinine is falsely elevated, the eGFR will be falsely lower.

It is also true that we typically would only be concerned when the eGFR is below 60, but even the minor decrease in eGFR in these results will probably be normal if it were rechecked a few weeks after the flu like symptoms have resolved.

So, this is a common non-specific change that is seen during acute illnesses, including flu-like infections, and there is no reason for concern (other than taking the antibiotics that have been prescribed).

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 10 months ago.

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.

Dr. D. Love and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you