How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I went to the optician as I have been suffering with

Resolved Question:

Hi
I went to the optician as I have been suffering with headaches.
He sent me to the hospital as he couldn't see the cups in my eyes.
I went to see the ophthalmologist who said there was swelling on both my optic nerves.
I have had a mri which was normal so he said this morning that there is still some swelling but I should go back to gp and be referred to neurologist.
This is going to take weeks as I can't get in to see doctor for 3 weeks.
Other symptoms have been
Throbbing pain in head neck and ears that comes and goes.
Dizziness nausea upset tummy and generally feeling unwell.
Pain in bottom of back, pains in arms and a stinging pain in my chest.
Low blood pressure
Do you think it is worth me going private.
I also suffer from pots syndrome do you think this could be related?
Thanks
Natalie
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your concerns today.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any other medical problems?

Are you on any medications for anything at the moment?

Please let me know.

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am taking 10mg bisoprapol
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No other medical problems
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

I think that the next best test to do is MRI and MRV to definitively rule out a clot in the veins of your brain that could be the cause of your symptoms.

Once you have had those tests done and if those are negative then it is worth having a lumbar puncture done to check the pressure of the spinal fluid.

Raised spinal fluid pressure can happen with a condition called as idiopathic intracranial hypertension (also called as benign intracranial hypertension).

Three weeks is a reasonable wait.

I do not think that you would be able to get in privately anytime sooner than this.

So rather than going toward the expensive private option I think a three week wait is not too bad.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
Kindest regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have had an mri which was normal,
The 3 week wait was just to see the gp for a referral then will have to wait for an appointment at the hospital.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

3 week wait to see a GP is a long period of time.

I think that you should get a private GP referral then if the wait is that long to see a GP.

Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you