How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18771
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

My boyfriend and i were fooling around today and he put his

Customer Question

my boyfriend and i were fooling around today and he put his penis between my but cheeks and over and around my vagina (never inside)
when he came it was around 10 mins after and he was no where near my body (he came while i was giving him a hand job)
should i go buy and take plan b tomorrow morning or not?
i should also note the my period ended last week (started on 31st of august and lasts 7 day)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

As long as there was never any penetration, there is no need to take Plan B or any emergency contraception. It is impossible for a woman to get pregnant without penetration, or a virgin birth would not be miraculous. As it turns out, the sperm actually do not do well in vaginal fluid and will not be able to swim the length of the vagina if deposited on the vaginal opening. Sperm survive by being deposited on the cervix and can swim the length of the uterus and into the tubes, but they are not able to swim the length of the vagina.

So, there is no need for Plan B.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Dr. D. Love and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am just afraid because i know I'm fertile

I have also been reading that precum can get you pregnant

are you sure i do not need to take any steps?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Precum does carry a small risk of pregnancy, but only with penetration. So, if there had been penetration but withdrawal before ejaculation, the answer would be different. But you said that he was never inside the vagina, so precum would not cause pregnancy.

You do not need to take any further steps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so precum on the surface or around my vagina cannot get me pregnant 100%

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Correct, it cannot. Even a full ejaculate on the outside cannot get you pregnant.