How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4470
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now

I have been taking 4 mg of Doxazosin for approximately 9

Customer Question

I have been taking 4 mg of Doxazosin for approximately 9 months to control my blood pressure.
I am now getting symptons (which I never had before) of an overactive bladder.
I am male and 73 years of age. and am wondering if the medication is the cause of periods of urgency to pass urine.
A Carey
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 1 year ago.

Thank you carey for your question, 2% of the people taking Doxazosin do get symptoms of polyuria and urinary incontinence. Below is the reference page for details on symptoms with this medicine. Thank you.

http://www.rxlist.com/cardura-drug/side-effects-interactions.htm