How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11252
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice.
13711182
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

I am 52 years of age. Had a full hysterectomy which brought

Resolved Question:

I am 52 years of age. Had a full hysterectomy which brought on instant menopause. I have coped for 6 years medicine free. Prior to menopause I always suffered from being overheated easily and sweat profusely. This has now become unbearable and is affecting my life. To shower and dress leaves me soaked in sweat.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Have you had the heat and sweating ever since the hysterectomy?

Do you take any medications?

Do you have other health problems? Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Heat and sweating prior to hysterectomy but much worse now although the flushes have eased. I take lanzoprazol for hietis hernia. I also take setraline for depression ( caused primarily because of sweating) anxiety but otherwise healthy
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Estrogen is the best treatment we have for heat and sweating brought on by low estrogen/menopause. I would recommend that you talk to your doctor about trying low dose estrogen. After a hysterectomy, there are usually few if any side effects, and you will most likely be much more comfortable and have much less (or none) sweating. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Esterogen has been suggested but as I suffered a TIA they felt it was a risk. I now think that the risk will have to be taken. Many thanks Michele
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Hi Michele,

I think that the risk will be worthwhile. Please be sure to get plenty of exercise, as that will reduce your risk of another TIA or stroke.

Estrogen is more risky the longer after menopause it's started, but starting it 6 years after menopause (loss of estrogen) is not very risky. You'll probably get some differences of opinion depending on who you talk to.

Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Please click the rating stars. Thank you.

Dr. Norm S. and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the extra information. It is a relief to know that there is something that can help. Kind regards Michele
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

You're very welcome.

Thank you for your payment and rating.