How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11252
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice.
13711182
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

Just had a bottem right rear tooth extracted,quite a big

Resolved Question:

hi just had a bottem right rear tooth extracted,quite a big tooth dentist said there was some sign of infection in the nerve which had given me so much pain. healing of gum seams to be taking along time gums still painful and now have sharp shooting pain in face should i be concerned or will this heal and pain disapear thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

How long ago was the tooth removed?

Are you taking antibiotics?

Has the pain gotten better or worse in the past day or so? Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi Dr norm i had the tooth removed on tuesday, no iwasnt given any antibiotics and the pain is better now the tooth has been removed but have this sharp shooting pain in face.thanks
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

I think that the most important fact is that the pain is better today than yesterday.

If the pain is getting worse, that suggests infection or other problem that requires treatment. Usually the pain will be worse the day after tooth removal, and then will get gradually better each day.

So if the pain starts getting worse again, or if the pain is severe, please return to your dentist for evaluation.

As long as the pain is getting better and isn't severe, it should go away without further treatment. Best wishes.

Dr. Norm S. and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you