How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55465
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

The right side of my scalp has become very sensitive to

Resolved Question:

The right side of my scalp has become very sensitive to touch. It feels like a mild burn and is sensitive to touch and occasionally throbs. It makes sleeping difficult also. I am a male aged 61 and in good health.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

any rash?

any issues with chewing?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No rash that I am aware of and no problems with chewing. Even raising my eyebrows causes pain on the right side. The sensitivity starts at my hairline and extends to all right side of scalp. Especially sensitive right on top of my head
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

how long have you had this?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It came on quickly 36 hours ago. I do recall having a similar but not so sensitive issue about 6 months ago
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

This could be one of 2 things

1)shingles attack coming on. This pain often comes before the rash

2)a disk in your neck pressing on a nerve

I would recommend you see your primary doctor ASAP

either way it needs evaluated

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for this questionPlease don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)if you have questions just reply

Related Medical Questions