How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8630
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now

In 1966 I had a stapedectomy on my right ear at the

Customer Question

In 1966 I had a stapedectomy on my right ear at the Edinburgh Royal Infirmary by Mr Brownlee-Smith. It was successful and my hearing was greatly improved. However now it is deteriorating and I wish to know if the connecting bones, if replaced, between the inner and outer drum were made from metal or plastic. I am due to have a scan to establish the cause of the recent loss. An MRI would be inappropriate if metal.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 1 year ago.

Thanks a lot for waiting. I am Assistant Professor of ENT and can guide you. Have you had a pure tone audiometry test recently? Regards

Dr. Hasan and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 1 year ago.

Yes I am going to call you.

Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 1 year ago.

Hello sir, I have found a study for you. Please visit the link given below;

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17948354

According to this, you can go for MRI even if you have metallic prosthesis.

Regards