How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56984
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

When I stand after periods of sitting I have pain in my left

Customer Question

When I stand after long periods of sitting I have pain in my left lower back area which is getting worse, however when I walk or move around it goes compketely
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have had this pain for about a week and it is getting worse, I have recently returned to the gym after surgery and have started swimming. I also do 40 mins walking on the treadmill, could the swimming have caused this. Before my surgery I regularly did Pilates, aqua aerobics and walking. After walking around a bit it goes. Only returning after periods of inactivity.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

How old are you?

what type of surgery did you have?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have had a bladder repair but that was in April and I have since had the all clear.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

How old are you?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
67 female weight 166ibs generally very fit and healthy, dieting to lies weight. No pains normally.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I would get some xrays

At your age, I would be worried about osteoporosis of the spine

This is very common and very likely in your age group

let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave a positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/Thanks for using justanswer.com
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating.

I appreciate it. :)

if you have more question, just reply