How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7359
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I've been suffering for 10 days now with needing to pee all

Resolved Question:

I've been suffering for 10 days now with needing to pee all the time and a heavy feeling in my lower abdomen been tested for uti and antibiotics two courses been to doc the just keep testing my urine any suggestions where I go from here ?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 10 months ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. I am Dr Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Okay
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 10 months ago.

Since you have been tested for UTI and have two courses of antibiotics as well i would recommend you to get an ultrasound abdomen and pelvis to look at all the organs. These can be symptoms of infection in the pelvis involving cervix or uterus and even up in the kidneys.I assume urine culture and sensitivity has already been done. Visiting a gynecologist would be the wise decision.

Hope this helps.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Best regards.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks sensitivity test hasn't been carried out culture has been sent my doc wants to wait and see what that says im just at my wits end with it all
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for the reply.

Culture would be helpful. Wait for the results and get an ultrasound as well.

Hope this helps.


Best regards.

Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you