How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2230
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I am 21 years of age, I have just taken my blood pressure

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am 21 years of age, I have just taken my blood pressure and my gym instructor seemed a little taken back by my result, should I be worried? My result was 156/95
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for asking

This blood pressure is on the higher side . Although after exercising the blood pressure goes up and so is the heart rate but this is quite high. If you are not a known hypertensive and this is the first time this have come to your notice . You need to monitor and keep aneye on your blood pressure. You should have some investigations including kidney functions,urialysis,electrolytes,ECG and thyroid function to look for a possible cause of such raised blood pressure. Just recheck your blood pressure after an hour without any further exercise and if still stays the same do visit an urgent care facility near you.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This was before I had done any exercise?
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the information

You need to go to urgent care

Also you will need to have the lab work uo to find the cause of your high blood pressure

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay, can things such as fat burners increase a BP because I had taken these about 2 hours before my BP was taken
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
by urgent care do you mean my GP or A&E?
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for asking

Fat burners can increase the heart rate and occasionally blood pressure as well but irrespective of the cause it is important that it should be treated at the moment. Your blood pressure is quite high specially the diastolic one so you have to visit an A&E

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thanks for your help