How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56210
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My dad who has cancer needs to travel to the uk for

Customer Question

my dad who has cancer needs to travel to the uk for treatment. unfortunately he has fluid in his lungs. His flight is 7 hours long. Can he travel?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

how bad is the fluid?

what is his oxygen level?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The scans show half the outer membrane of the lung is covered in fluid. His oxygen level is 98%
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I think he is okay to fly

that should be fine

but I would fly with oxygen

Is this helpful?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
very helpful. What could happen - the worst case scenario?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

The worst case scenario is that he could have respiratory failure on the plane.

Doubtful though with an oxygen of 98% and supplemental oxygen on standby

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The local doctors have suggested fluid drainage. But we are concerned that fulid drainage can cause the cancer cells to spread to his lungs. He already has bones and liver matastases. Whats' you opinion?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

No chance.

The fluid needs drained

it is already spread.

It can't spread any more