How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55503
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My mother is 62 and has RA for more than 30 years now...6

Resolved Question:

Hi, my mother is 62 and has RA for more than 30 years now...6 months ago she had some coughs and had a lung ct scan which was totally normal, however last week she had ct scan again (her coughing is much better now), the report says:
only focal thickening or small subpleural nodules in base of right hemithorax is detected.
What does this mean?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

This just means that there are some small lumps on the outside of the lung lining

probably just related to the RA over many years.

I would recommend a CT in 6 months to follow up

but I doubt you have anything to worry about

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
it is not anything related to cancer?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Highly doubtful

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Also she was on Enbrel injection for few years, but few months ago her doctor advised that she can stop the injections, she did so....after stopping it she had this coughing problem, does this mean she should continue the injections?also do you think if she goes back on Enbrel her lung will recover completely?
I have attched her CT report as well.
many thanks
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Yes, I think she can go back on

this CT is not concerning at all

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you so much for your help...Do you recommend any further investigations?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

just that follow up CT in 6 months

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
thank you