How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8787
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Can damage be done by vaginal prolapse being pushed back up?

Customer Question

Can damage be done by vaginal prolapse being pushed back up ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your concerns today.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

It is a very safe procedure and if the prolapse is significant either surgery should be undertaken to push it back up or it can be pushed back up again with a pessary.

So there should be no damage done by pushing the vaginal prolapse back up.

Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end as that is the only way I am credited on here for helping you out.
Kindest regards