How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56181
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I think my vagus nerve as been damaged post fundoplication

Resolved Question:

i think my vagus nerve as been damaged post fundoplication how can i check that the nerves ok or not
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 12 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 12 months ago.

why do you think this?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Because i have constant fuzzy feeling in my head after i eat. Fluctuating blood sugar levels but never been diabetic and gastroparesis
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 12 months ago.

Interesting.

do you get dizzy if you stand up too fast?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
i do
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 12 months ago.

There is no actual way to test the vagus nerve but you have all the signs and symptoms

You could be on to something here

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
is it not possible to have a mamometry to check acid in stomach and if theres no acid its been damaged
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 12 months ago.

Yes, that is possible

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 12 months ago.

it is a PH probe though. Not manometry

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
There is 2 nerves a posterior and anterior. My surgeon said he located the anterior but didn't see the posterior nerve so he doesn't know if it was damaged or not. If the posterior was damaged would the anterior nerve still produce acid do you know
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 12 months ago.

Yes, it should

they are redundant.

So the anterior should still produce acid

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
what does the posterior nerve do then. Will the fuzzy head ever go
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 12 months ago.

It is overlap.

the body has a lot of overlap systems in case one fails.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Ok so does that mean i will get better. If so how long does this take
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 12 months ago.

Yes, it should heal

nerves can take 1-2 years to heal fully

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Ok thanks. And the ph probe test can tell me if the posterior nerve is ok. Or will I generate anothe one in a few years
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 12 months ago.

You should generate another one in a few years

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
what would cause brain fog after food. Will that get better too
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 12 months ago.

that could be a sugar disruption

that should get better too.

Yes

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you