How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2207
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have a question about STIs. A fees weeks ago I was

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have a question about STIs. A fees weeks ago I was accosted in an hotel by someone I quickly became aware was a prostitute who put her tongue in my mouth. Since then I have felt unwell. I have researched and seen that normally you cannot get an sti from kissing. But if she had infected sperm in her mouth could I have got an infection?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 12 months ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 12 months ago.

Are you mainly concerned about HIV ?

Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 12 months ago.

The STI,s which can be transmitted in such situations include mainly the oral herpes and even syphilis. For these diseases to spread there have to be active lesion in the oral cavity. The risk of transmission of HIV,HBV and HCV is very likely in these cases. In your case if there wasn't any oral cavity lesion in your partner oral cavity the chances of spread of any STI is very very unlikely.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I Seen to have chlamydia symptoms
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 12 months ago.

What are your symptoms ?

Regards

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Could i have got it?
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 12 months ago.

No it is unlikely to spread this way

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Nur is it possible?
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 12 months ago.

Oral to oral is a very unlikely mode of spread. It can be transmitted by oro-vaginal and through normal vaginal and penile routes. If your partner has an oral chlamydia it can be transmitted. Can you tell me what are your symptoms ?

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Red penis tip. Some light coloured discharge. Sore eyes.
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 12 months ago.

Thanks for the information

These symptoms definitely warrant a STD screening test. As I mentioned that the chances of transmission of infection this way are quite less but not absolutely zero. And knowing your symptoms you definitely need to get tested. Even if turned out to be a chlamydial infection there is nothing to worry about as it is completely curable with antibiotic therapy.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you