How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2209
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I had a colonoscopy at 1pm last Tuesday 5 days ago. I had a

Resolved Question:

Hi , I had a colonoscopy at 1pm last Tuesday 5 days ago . I had a small polyp removed. The week before I had a small polyp removed by sidmoidscopy. There are no concerns there is anything nasty. I am experiencing sharp on and off pains . Sometimes on left side , and in the right and a dull ache. I am not doubled over in pain ,no fever and eating ok. Do I need to be concerned about these intermittent pains ?
Many thanks *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Dear Patricia,

Sorry to hear about your problem

These kind of sharp pains can occur for a week or so after a polyp removal. If you are passing normal stool and have no blood in stool then you need not to worry about it as it is likely to settle. For pain you can take Tylenol as required.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you