How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18782
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Had a blood test & a stool sample done 2 weeks ago doctor

Resolved Question:

had a blood test & a stool sample done 2 weeks ago doctor called said something flagged up n my liver not got an ultrasound till 20th oct ive had 6months of diahorria pain under ribgage not feeling hungry vomitting light headed nausea stomache pain
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Do you know which blood test was abnormal?

Can you give the actual numeric values?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No doctor said nothing just that blood test flagged up as liver and booked a ultrasound for 20th oct seems so long away I feel so bad nausea awful
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

There are several different blood tests, and the most likely illness will vary according to which test is abnormal.

The most common condition that can cause abnormal liver tests, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea would be gallbladder disease from gallstones. However, there are many other conditions that may be more or less of a concern, depending upon which test is affected.

Generally speaking, an ultrasound of the liver only needs to be done urgently when someone is more severely ill. If you are having more severe symptoms, then it would be appropriate to be seen at a hospital. Even with gallbladder disease, most cases can be managed over days and weeks, but someone with more severe symptoms ,may require emergent care.

So, if you can find out the specific tests, I can make more specific comment upon the most likely condition that may be present. As for timing, if you are having severe symptoms, then it would be appropriate to be seen at a hospital, but otherwise it would be OK to wait until the 20th for the ultrasound.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Dr. D. Love and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thank you I don't know why I haven't been told much I guess they just want to rule out everything incase its maybe ibs??? will try to hang on till 20th or ring my gp tomorrow thank you
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

IBS certainly can cause the diarrhea, abdominal pain, and the nausea and vomiting, but it would not cause any abnormal liver tests.