How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46722
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have low pseudo cholinesterase levels and a pest control

Resolved Question:

I have low pseudo cholinesterase levels and a pest control man has just sprayed all upstairs carpets with a carbonate product. Although he says it is safe when dry, I am worried that I will be adversely affected. I had organophosphate poisoning in the past. Please advise.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 months ago.

Pseudocholinesterase deficiency is an inherited enzyme abnormality that results in abnormally slow metabolic degradation of exogenous choline ester drugs such as succinylcholine and mivacurium

what was in the carpet product?

can you stay out of the house for some time?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
The product is Bendicarb and has been used to eradicate moths. I have been out of the house since the spraying, but am a bit nervous about any residual product lingering..ok for someone who hasn't got my problem, but not sure about me!
Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 months ago.

yes, it is ok for you to go back into your home.

you should be fine.

you will not be ingesting anything

you will not get organophosphate poisoning or toxicity from the carpet cleaner.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you