How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2209
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

Liver and biliary system I don't drink alcohol and never

Resolved Question:

Liver and biliary systemI don't drink alcohol and never have.I had cholesystectomy a month ago.2 weeks afterwards I had to go back to hospital with vomiting. That calmed down in the next 2 days. I came home.My blood results from this week have come back okbut the GGT is still high (56) ............reference range is given as 5-35 U/LDays before surgery GGT was 72, then 2 weeks later with the vomiting it was 123, and now it is 56.Is this likely to be just from the surgery or any other reasons?Should I do anything?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Sorry to hear about this

This raised GGT can be due to the gall bladder issues you have for which you had a surgery. Sometimes after surgery such an elevation can occur and it is likely to settle with time. There is nothing serious to be worried of.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks, ***** ***** rate you. Can I just check, do you think another test in a couple of weeks is a good idea, to see if things are going back to normal? And if they stay raised or get higher, what should I do?
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Yes you can have a repeat test in a couple of weeks and it is likely to have a downward trend.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

If you does not develop any symptoms then even if it is the same you just need to monitor it as occasionally the return to normal is slow.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks