How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4454
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I am on the microlite which was orginally givin for

Customer Question

I am on the microlite which was orginally givin for ploycystics but i had a scan of the womb done about three months ago and the gynae said i don't have poly cyctics , i had severe pain and my doc had bloods done and nothing was confirmed , the pain is gone with the pill but the bleeding is not heavey but there none the less, my sister had endometreoisis and had her womb removed at 33 years of age , i have three children and i am 35 years old
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 11 months ago.

You havent typed in any question so there is nothing to answer but I can make some comments on what you have written.

1. If you have had 3 babies and are only 35 years old, you do not likely have polycystic ovarian disease, especially as there were no findings on ultrasound exam.

2. You may have heavy bleeding that the birth control pill will control well.

3. Endometriosis runs in families. If your sister had it, you are at risk of about 50%. The pill will decrease your risk of developing it and of needing surgery.