How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7358
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I have been suffering extreme panic anxiety attacks with

Resolved Question:

I have been suffering extreme panic anxiety attacks with chest and back pain, shortness of breath and in 3 weeks have lost 6 stone in weight, I had a heart attack 2 years ago and am very frightened by suicidal thoughts, what should I do?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 9 months ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. I am Dr Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 9 months ago.

You should go to an urgent care immediately as you need treatment in a hospital setting.

Hope this helps.


Wish you good health.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 9 months ago.

My pleasure to help you.


Wish you good health.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I'm sorry, you have not answered my question?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 9 months ago.

You asked me what you should do.

The most appropriate thing to do for someone who is having suicidal thoughts is to go the ER. This is one of the foremost indications for immediate admission through the ER in a hospital. Unfortunately, medical ethics dictates that we do not try to treat Suicidal tendencies over the internet. If you have any questions.

Having said that, all your other symptoms - chest pain, shortness of breath at your age also warrant a visit to the ER or the Urgent Care to rule out a cardiac event, which are life threatening situations and since this is a site for informational and educational input only, it is my professional duty to inform you that you should seek immediate help for this.

Let me know if you have any queries.


Best.

Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you doctor