How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11420
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I have a problem of receding gums especially on the lower

Resolved Question:

Hi I have a problem of receding gums especially on the lower set were both eating teeth where removed years ago on the right hand side the gum where tooth used to be feels almost gone my dentist says I am brushing to hard and enamel is going to but I use a soft head on my oral b tooth brush and I'm really gentle never set the sensor off I barley touch the teeth and I brush section by section for 2 minutes as it says to do I floss, I use a mouth wash with alovera because read that's good for gums could anything else be causing these problems. Note this is a dentist who said to me if my upper back teeth get problems she'll just remove them as to hard to work on.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

I would suggest you consult another DDS as it sounds a bit fishy to me that she would rather remove your upper back teeth then try to save them because "they are too hard to work on".

If this were true then Dentists would only treat the front teeth!

And, yes, brushing can cause gum recession...but so can a bunch of other things -- time to get a new doc.

make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you