How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8008
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
239748
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now

I have a cyst on my right ovary and have to look out for

Resolved Question:

I have a cyst on my right ovary and have to look out for pain. Is my right ovary on my right hand side or my left hand side?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 9 months ago.

your right ovary is on your right-hand side.

Dr. Gupta and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I'm having pain on my left hand side. I had a c-section 4 weeks ago but the pain from that had gone until this pain started yesterday evening.
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 9 months ago.

An ovarian cyst as such does not cause pain, unless it gets infected, or there is bleeding in the cyst or if there is a sudden increase in its size. The pain that you are describing can be due to multiple reasons, most common f which are muscle or nerve pain. While doing a C-section the nerves in the abdomen are cut and the pain can be due to that. If the pain is more near the C-section scar, that this is the cause. Muscle pain can be caused by any surgery, and C-section is a major surgery. Combine the muscle involvement with the lack of sleep and hormonal imbalance after C-section, the pain can be intense in some people. Other rare possibilities are infection, internal bleeding etc.

I would recommend you to rest and take a mild pain killer. If the pain persists, then see your doctor. You might need a first-hand examination and investigations like an ultrasound

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you. I will continue to rest and see my GP if the pain gets worse. It's only when I move from sitting/laying to standing so assuming it's muscle pain.
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 9 months ago.

I think that sounds reasonable,

All the best,

Warm regards

Related Medical Questions