How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I am taking alendronic acid 70 mg due to take 6th tablet on

Customer Question

I am taking alendronic acid 70 mg due to take 6th tablet on Monday I have soreness in my tongue and throat on right side I think might have been caused by tablet no.5 which got caught in loose denture and started to dissolve. Should I just postpone no. 6 and contact surgery or should I go to A&E?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

the one fosamax tablet that briefly got stuck on a loose denture should not cause you any long term problems.

There is no need, from what you have posted, for you to go to A&E.

You can take your next tablet as scheduled just watch so it doesn't get stuck on that wayward denture like the last one did.

You can mention this event to your MD on your next visit but, once again, I do not believe you need to contact Surgery on an emergent basis.

So. What is the take home message?

You will be fine :)

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks worried about swallowing as have been unable to eat properly and cool mush is not favourite. Did tip go through have had no notice from paypal
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

Glad I could help.

And, nope, the tip did not seem to go through :(

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Having problem is there anyway you can get me back to tippage
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
e
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry having props with my kindle cannot get link to paypal as already rated how can I link to paypal to put tip through
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Giving up will try bonus option
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

That is OK....thanks for trying :)