How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11414
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

Over the last week I have developed a Linea nigra and am

Resolved Question:

Over the last week I have developed a Linea nigra and am definitely not pregnant and am not taking birth control. I have been diagnosed with bulimia and ptsd and take sertraline and trazodone. Is it cause for concern?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

Can you upload a picture of the dark line?

Where on your body is it located?

What is your natural underlying skin tone color?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi sorry I'm unable to upload a photo. It's a fairly dark line that runs from my navel down to my pubic area. I have fair skin. I have bulimia and ptsd and take 50mg sertraline, 50mg trazodone and prescription vitamin d tablets.
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

In general I do not believe that this is a cause for concern.

Next time you see your OB/GYN have her take a look at it and see what she thinks.

You might want to take a picture of it every month so as to document any changes that may occur.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you